Transparency is important to us

As you browse our website www.enerbrain.com (the « Website« ) we may collect and process information about you through the use of cookies and other related tools (« Cookies« ).

Cookies are strings of text created by a server and stored on the hard drive of your computer or any device you use to access our Website.

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of our Privacy Policy and contains important information about the type and purpose of the cookies we set and how you can authorise, block or delete (all or part of) the Cookies through specific features of your browser or through third party add-ons.

You can consult our Privacy Policy for more detailed information on how we process your personal data, the recipients with whom we share your data and the rights you can exercise.

What are cookies and which categories do we use?

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to the browser and saved on the user’s terminal when the latter visits a website. Cookies can be used for different purposes (computer authentication, session monitoring, storing information on specific configurations concerning users accessing the server, storing preferences, etc.).

We use cookies to collect information about your navigation on the Website, e.g. to remember your language preferences, to allow web pages to load faster, to facilitate the use of online content and various services (e.g. filling in forms), to produce statistics that allow us to measure traffic on the Website and understand how users use the Website.

Cookies may be set directly by our Website (so-called first party cookies) or may be set by other websites (so-called third party cookies).

Our Website uses:

Technical Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the operation of the Website and cannot be disabled on our systems. They are usually only set in response to your actions on the Website that are consistent with a request for services, such as setting your privacy and language preferences, logging in or filling out a form. You can set your browser to block or alert you to these cookies, but some parts of the Website may not work.

Analytical Cookies

These cookies allow us to understand how users use the Website, so that we can evaluate and improve how the Website works and create content that is more appropriate to our users’ preferences. For example, these cookies allow us to find out which pages are visited the most or the least, how many visitors there are on the Website, how much time is spent on the Website by the average user and how visitors arrive at the Website. Third-party analytical cookies used by the Website allow us to identify users and track navigation on the Website. We ask for your consent to install such cookies.

Social Cookies

These cookies may be used to enable interaction and easy sharing of content on social media. We ask for your consent to install such cookies.

Other social media functionalities (e.g. plugins)

The Website also incorporates plugins and/or buttons in order to allow easy sharing of content on the following social media: Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin, YouTube. When the user visits a page of the Website that contains a plugin, the browser connects to the servers of the social network from which the plugin is uploaded, which server can track the visit to the Website and, where appropriate, associate it with the social network account, particularly if the user is logged in at the time of the visit or has recently surfed one of the websites containing social plugins. If the user does not wish the social network to record data relating to the visit to the Site, he must log out of the social network account and delete the cookies that the social network has installed in the user’s browser.

In connection with certain activities, Enebrain and the social media may also act as joint controllers, within the meaning of Article 26 of the GDPR, in particular when Enerbrain, via a plugin, jointly determines with the social the purposes and means of the processing consisting in the collection and transmission of user data to the social. Enerbrain, in such cases, adheres to the contractual conditions of the social, which may include co-ownership agreements.

With reference to the processing of personal data carried out by the managers of the social media platforms used by the Website, please refer to the information provided by them through their respective privacy policies indicated below:

 

You can choose whether and which cookies to allow

In line with the applicable legislation on the use of cookies, your prior consent is not always required. In particular, consent is not required for technical cookies, but is required for other categories of cookies. When you access any page of the Website, you will see a banner containing a short cookie policy, through which you can accept all cookies or manage your preferences regarding the use of cookies. Consent to the use of cookies is recorded through a technical cookie. From the banner you can also choose to manage your preferences for different categories of cookies by clicking on “Manage Preferences”.

If you close the banner by clicking on the appropriate X command, no cookies will be installed on your device, except for the technical cookies necessary for the operation of the Site.

You may also authorize, block or delete (all or part of) cookies through specific functions of your browser or through third party add-ons. However, deactivating the Site’s technical cookies may mean that some of the Website’s services or functionalities will not be available or may not function properly, and you may have to modify or enter certain information manually or on each visit.

You can read more about how to set your cookie preferences via your browser by consulting the following instructions:

 

In any case, you can find out how to disable third-party cookies by clicking on the links in the table below containing the list of cookies.

 

Technical cookies

Cookie name First / Third party Cookie type and purpose

 

Duration Third party identity Third party privacy policy
    technical    
    technical      
    technical      
    technical      
    technical      

 

Analytical cookies

Cookie name First / Third party Cookie type and purpose

 

Duration Third party identity Third party privacy policy
    analytical    
    analytical      
    analytical      
    analytical      
    analytical      

 

Social Cookies

Cookie name Third party Cookie type and purpose

 

Duration Third party identity Third party privacy policy
    social    
    social      
    social      
    social      
    social      

 

Transfer of data

The personal data collected may be transferred to certain non-EU countries in connection with specific needs related to the location of certain recipients of your personal data. In such case, where the third country is not the recipient of an Adequacy Decision of the European Commission, Enerbrain undertakes to ensure adequate levels of protection and safeguards, including contractual safeguards, in accordance with applicable law, including the conclusion of standard contractual clauses as referred to in Article 46(2)(c) of the GDPR, supplemented by additional measures necessary to ensure that the level of protection of personal data is equivalent to that of the EU.

 

Persistence of cookies on your device

There are different types of cookies that, depending on their features and functions, may persist on your device for different periods of time: so-called session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser, while so-called persistent cookies remain on your device for a variable, but fixed, period of time. The table above shows the duration of each type of cookie we use on our Website.

You can, however, interrupt the persistence period of cookies by deleting them from your browser cache.

Exercise of rights

In the presence of the necessary prerequisites, you will be entitled to ask the Data Controller to access your personal data, to ask for them to be corrected, deleted or to limit their processing, to oppose their processing, and to ask for their portability to be stored or transmitted to third parties.

These rights may be exercised by sending an e-mail to the following address: privacy@enerbrain.com.

You will also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali).

Data Controller

The data controller is Enerbrain S.r.l. with registered office in Strada alla Villa d’Aglié 26, Turin, Italy, VAT No. IT11249860013, e-mail address privacy@enerbrain.com.

 

Cookie policy last update: October 2021